Bus Services
Cairns - Cooktown (Inland)

Cairns to Cooktown - Inland Route

This service operates three days per week, on a Wednesday, Friday and Sunday.

It travels from Cairns to Mareeba on the Atherton Tableland then north direct to Cooktown.

The landscape north of Mareeba departs the rainforest of the coast around the Cairns area and travels through slightly more arid countryside enroute to Cooktown.

Some highlights of the journey include;

  • Winding up the picturesque Kuranda Range toward Mareeba, west of Cairns
  • Travel north through the older townships of Mt Molloy and Mt Carbine
  • Experience dry arid mountainous countryside
  • Take in picturesque views to the Palmer River
  • Travel via the Byerstown Range with a great view overlooking Lakeland Downs and Cooktown in the distance
  • Travel through the rich farmlands of Lakeland Downs before passing by the mysterious Black Mountain
  • Completion of the journey through to Cooktown.

 

Download PDF Timetable

Download PDF Fare Matrix

 

 

Bookings

All bookings and fare enquiries for the Cairns - Cooktown (inland) service can be made on our Bookings page. Click the button below to make a booking or fare enquiry.

Bookings — Cairns to Cooktown (inland)
 

 

Timetable

Cairns to Cooktown (Inland)Cooktown to Cairns (Inland)
Wednesday, Friday & Sunday Wednesday, Friday & Sunday
Location Arrive Depart Location Arrive Depart
Cairns   7:00am Cooktown   1:30pm
Smithfield   7:15am Helenvale turn-off   1:45pm
Kuranda   7:30am Lakeland Downs   2:20pm
Mareeba   8:10am Palmer River 2:45pm 3:00pm
Biboohra   8:20am Mt Carbine   3:50pm
Mt Molloy   8:40am Mt Molloy   4:10pm
Mt Carbine   9:00am Biboohra   4:30pm
Palmer River 10:00am 10:30am Mareeba   4:40pm
Lakeland Downs   10:50am Kuranda   5:05pm
Helenvale turn-off   11:25am Smithfield   5:30pm
Cooktown 11:45am   Cairns 6:00pm  
 
Trans North Bus & Coach Bowen Transit Sunbury Coaches Coach Tours of Australia Organ's Coaches Kyneton
Donric Group

Trans North Bus & Coach is part of the Donric Group of companies

© Trans North Pty. Ltd. 2008-2020 • All Rights Reserved